Privacy Policy

At Longford County Council we understand that the privacy and security of your personal information is important to you. This privacy policy outlines our commitment to respecting and protecting your personal data.

What is the purpose of this Privacy Policy?

As a Data Controller, Longford County Council are responsible for processing your personal data in a safe, secure and compliant manner. 

This Privacy Policy sets out how we process your personal data, as well as your rights in relation to that data. Please read the following policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal data or require this Privacy Policy in hardcopy or alternative format, please contact our Data Protection & Information Compliance Officer on 043 3344207 or email dpo@longfordcoco.ie.

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is anything that identifies and relates to a living person. The personal data that we may process includes basic personal information such as name, date of birth, address, phone number, email.

We may also process special category data. This includes personal data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data and data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We may hold and use personal and/or special category data about you as a customer, employee or in any other capacity depending on the services you receive from us.

What are your Data Protection Rights?

You have the right to;

  • access the personal data we hold about you
  • rectify any inaccurate personal data held about you
  • have us erase personal data we hold about you. It should be noted that this is not an absolute right and is limited to certain specific circumstances such as, for example, where processing is unlawful, where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data in order to provide you with our services or, in some cases if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing and there is no other legal ground for our processing of the data
  • to object to us processing your personal data
  • to ask us to provide your personal data to you in a portable format. This right only applies to data which you have provided to us, and where the processing is carried out by automated means.
  • to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data
  • where you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting our Data Protection & Information Compliance Officer via phone: 043 334 4207; via email: dpo@longfordcoco.ie; or by post addressed to: Longford County Council, Great Water Street, Longford, N39 NH56.

You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission.

You can contact the office of the Data Protection Commission at:

Lo Call Number 1800 123 456

Websitewww.dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28.

How do we collect your Personal Data?

We collect your personal data when you;

  • Correspond with us by letter, telephone, email, social media or otherwise
  • Use our services both as a resident of and visitor to Longford
  • Complete application forms to avail of our services
  • Opt to receive information
  • Use our website
  • Apply for a job with us or are currently employed by us
  • Supply us with goods and services

We may also collect personal data from;

  • The Electoral register
  • CCTV and other forms of Surveillance technologies
  • Other public agencies/bodies for example Irish Water, Revenue Commissioners, Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection. This is in order to deliver the service you require.

What Personal Data do we process?

We have on a best effort basis provided you with a list of all the Personal Data processed by Longford County Council which you will find in the relevant Service Privacy Notices. This is not an exhaustive list, and we continue to monitor and update this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Who do we share your Personal Data with?

  • Within Departments of Longford County Council as long as such sharing is necessary for the performance of its function 
  • Other public agencies during a national emergency such as the Covid pandemic
  • Information technology (IT) service providers that either host or have access to our data as part of their product offering
  • Legal & Professional Advisors
  • Outsourced Service Providers
  • Regulatory bodies

This is not an exhaustive list and further details on who we share your personal data with can be obtained from our Data Protection & Information Compliance Officer.

What legal basis do we have to process your Personal Data?

The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are one or more of the following:

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract to which you have entered into with us
  • You have provided consent for the processing for one or more specified purposes 
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of Longford County Council's official authority set out in our statutory functions under the Local Government Acts and various other statutory provisions
  • For the purposes of our legitimate interests 
  • To protect your vital interests.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

The time periods for which we retain your personal data depend on the type of personal data and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your personal data for no longer than is required or permitted.

For further information on how long your personal data is kept, please refer to the National Records Retention Policy for Local Authority Records which can be found under our Data Protection Policies below. 

Will we transfer your Personal Data outside the European Union or the European Economic Area?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Appropriate safeguards have been put in place to protect your information and you may obtain a copy of those safeguards by emailing dpo@longfordcoco.ie.

How to contact our Data Protection and Information Compliance Officer

Email: dpo@longfordcoco.ie

Phone: 043 3344207

Address: Longford County Council, Great Water Street, Longford, N39 NH56

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and as a result it may be amended from time to time without notice. As a result, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly.

For further information on how each service with Longford County Council process your personal data, please see our Service Privacy Notices.